Privacy Policy

WHEREAS†Losani Homes (1998) and its affiliated companies (collectively, ďLosani HomesĀ) collect personal information such as full names, birth dates, telephone numbers, addresses, Email addresses and other information as described in this Policy (collectively, the ďPersonal InformationĀ) from customers, tenants, tradespeople, and others (collectively, the ďStakeholdersĀ);

AND WHEREAS†For the purposes of facilitating compliance with the provisions of any applicable Federal and/or Provincial privacy legislation (including without limitation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act S.C. 2000, as amended), Losani Homes wishes to create a policy to ensure that the Stakeholders are notified with respect to how their Personal Information will be used, how it will be safeguarded, to whom it may be shared, and how its staff will be trained to know and operate within the guidelines of the policy;

NOW THEREFORE†Losani Homes hereby sets out and describes is privacy policy as follows:

Losani Homes†is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business (new home purchasers, tenants and tradespeople), and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

  • Collection:†The organization collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage itís business. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.
  • Consent and Information:†In order to maintain uniform standards of disclosure and procurement of consent, the organization uses the attached standard form attached as Schedule "A" to this policy. Schedule "A" may be amended from time to time.
  • Storage:†The organization will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.
  • Retention: The organization will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA such as the Ontario New Home Warranties Plan Act and the Limitations Act (Ontario).
  • Disclosure: The organization will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents. Certain third party disclosure is required for the organizationís business (eg: public utility corporations for initial home service account setup).
  • Access: The organization promotes individualís right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy.

In addition to the care that Losani Homes takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to maintain similar standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

For further information contact:
Chief Privacy Officer (CPO)
Phone: (905) 297-5530 x 248
E-Mail:†privacy@losanihomes.com

Copyright © 2017 Losani Homes. All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy

Prices displayed on this website are not guaranteed and may vary from the prices available at the time of purchase. Prices frequently change due to market conditions and other factors. For confirmation of the prices offered, please see a Losani Homes sales representative in your chosen community. Square footages are approximate. Options wherever noted are extra.